English (Medication; Biochemistry)
refatting agent [correct]
CONT: No attempt should be made to remove firmly adhering pitch from the skin. Once the pitch has cooled, it will do no further harm and in fact provides a sterile covering over a burnt area. As healing takes place, the pitch plaque will detach itself usually after a few days. If solvent treatment is used, it should be followed by washing with soap and water, then the application of a proprietary refatting agent or skin cleansing cream.
French (Médicaments; Biochimie)
agent graissant [masculine noun]
OBS: Source: base de données PASCAL.