English (Phonetics)
suprasegmental feature [correct]; suprasegmental [correct, noun]; prosodic feature [correct]
DEF: A feature which extends over more than one speech sound in an utterance, e. g. pitch, stress, juncture.
French (Phonétique)
trait suprasegmental [correct, masculine noun]; trait prosodique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un trait suprasegmental, ou trait prosodique, est une caractéristique phonique qui affecte un segment plus long que le phonème : l'accent, l'intonation, la durée sont des traits suprasegmentaux.