English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
pitch plane [correct, standardized]; pitch surface of worm [correct, standardized]
DEF: The geometrical surface given by the instantaneous axis of rotation in the relative motion of worm wheel to the worm threads.
OBS: This plane is parallel to worm wheel axis and the worm axis.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: pitch plane; pitch surface of worm : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
plan de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; surface primitive de la vis [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface géométrique décrite par l'axe instantané de rotation dans le mouvement relatif de la roue par rapport aux filets de la vis.
OBS: Ce plan est parallèle à l'axe de la roue et à l'axe de la vis.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: plan de fonctionnement; surface primitive de la vis : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.