English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
normal diametral pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The diametral pitch as calculated in the normal plane.
DEF: The quotient of the number [pi] by the normal pitch expressed in inches.
OBS: normal diametral pitch: term standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
diametral pitch réel [correct, masculine noun]; pas diamétral réel [masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient du nombre [...] par le pas réel exprimé en inches [...] on pourrait dire pas diamétral réel.
OBS: pas diamétral réel : terme normalisé par l'ISO.