English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
resin pocket [correct, standardized]; pitch pocket [correct, see observation]; pitchpocket [correct, standardized]; pitch-pocket; resin gall [correct]; gum pocket [see observation, standardized]
DEF: A lens shaped cavity in the wood containing or which had contained a resinous substance.
OBS: Though the ISO considers the term "gum pocket" as a synonym for "resin pocket", the "Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products", edited by F.C. Ford-Robertson, mentions that the meaning of "gum pocket" should be restricted to "a cavity or canal containing gummy material".
OBS: resin pocket; pitchpocket; gum pocket: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: pitch pocket; gum pocket : terms reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
poche de résine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; poche de résine et de gomme [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cavité présente dans le bois et épousant la forme d'une lentille qui renferme ou a déjà renfermé un produit résineux.
OBS: poche de résine : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR; poche de résine et de gomme : terme normalisé par l'ISO.