English (Typography; Office Equipment and Supplies)
pica [correct]
DEF: A standard of typewriter spacing, 10 characters to the horizontal inch; also called "10 pitch". The characters are 12 point type size, whence the name pica.
OBS: Opposed to elite typewriter type, which has 12 characters per inch.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
pica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacement de 10 caractères au pouce, surtout utilisé pour les machines de bureau.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Equipo y artículos de oficina)
pica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espaciamiento de 10 caracteres por pulgada, sobre todo en las máquinas de escribir.