English (Building Elements; Engineering)
rise to run ratio [correct]
CONT: Design preference : New buildings should be conceived utilizing a roof pitch appropriate for the size, type and location of the building. A pitch of 3 units of rise in 12 units of run is desirable, but the rise to run ratio should not be less than 1 : 12
CONT: Crossfall means the transverse slope as related to a given longitudinal slope and measured by the rise to run ratio.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Ingénierie)
rapport de déclivité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Déclivité d'un pan de toiture, d'une gouttière, etc. En principe, la pente est exprimée par le dénivelée (différence de hauteur) rapportée à l'unité de longueur horizontale ou par leur rapport en pourcentage. Ne pas confondre la pente avec l'inclinaison, mesure de l'angle formé avec le plan horizontal, exprimée en degrés.