English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
roll torque motor [correct]
CONT: In a gyro-vertical having a pitch torque motor and a roll torque motor respectively operated by switches that are responsive to pitch and roll, and having roll switch means which automatically disconnect the roll torque motor when displacement of apparent gravity in roll exceeds a given amount, additional roll switch means connect the roll torque motor to the pitch switch when displacement of apparent gravity in roll exceeds said given amount.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
moteur de couple de roulis [masculine noun]