English (Space Centres)
3 degrees of freedom [correct]; 3DOF [correct]; three degrees of freedom [correct]; three-degrees-of-freedom [correct]; 3 degree of freedom; three-degree-of-freedom; three degree of freedom
CONT: 3 degrees of freedom :pitch, roll and yaw.
PHR: Three degree of freedom model.
French (Centres spatiaux)
3 degrés de liberté [correct, masculine noun, plural]; 3DOF [masculine noun]; trois degrés de liberté [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les 3 degrés de liberté de mouvement sont schématiquement déterminés par les trois mouvements suivants : mouvement longitudinal, mouvement latéral et pivotement.
OBS: Le SSRMS canadien («Canadarm2») aura jusqu'à 12 degrés de liberté.
PHR: Modèle à 3 degrés de liberté.