English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
inertial reference unit [correct, officially approved]; IRU [correct, officially approved]
CONT: IRUs are self-contained systems comprised of gyros and accelerometers that provide aircraft altitude(pitch, roll, and heading), position, and velocity information in response to signals resulting from inertial effects on system components. Once aligned with a known position, IRUs continuously calculate position and velocity. IRU position accuracy decays with time.
OBS: inertial reference unit; IRU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
centrale inertielle de référence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IRU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: centrale inertielle de référence; IRU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).