English (Residential Architecture)
medium gable roof
DEF: A roof with two opposite sloping surfaces which rise from the eaves to meet at the ridge forming a triangular-shaped gable at either end; the pitch rises thirty-five to fifty-five degrees.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
toit à pignon moyen [masculine noun]
DEF: Toit à deux pentes opposées s'élevant à partir de l'avant-toit pour se rencontrer au faîte et formant un pignon rectangulaire à chaque extrémité; la pente se situe entre trente-cinq et cinquante-cinq degrés.