English (Residential Architecture)
low gable roof
DEF: A roof with two opposite sloping surfaces which rise from the eaves to meet at the ridge forming a triangular-shaped gable at either end; the pitch rises less than thirty-five degrees.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
toit à pignon bas [masculine noun]
DEF: Toit à deux pentes opposées s'élevant à partir de l'avant-toit pour se rencontrer au faîte et formant un pignon triangulaire à chaque extrémité; la pente est inférieure à trente-cinq degrés.