English (Music (General))
enharmony [correct]
DEF: Two notes or intervals’ being identical but with different names.
CONT: In a scale, notes are distributed in degrees, separated by intervals. F for example, comprises F, G, A, Bb, C, D, E, F. But a note can be flat or sharp, so two note names can indicate the same pitch. Consider the scale of B. This comprises B, C-Sharp, D-Sharp, E, F-Sharp, G-Sharp, A-Sharp, B. Here it is appropriate to call the seventh note A-Sharp, though it is exactly the same note as the fourth note in the scale of F, which it is more convenient to call Bb, this is enharmony.
French (Musique (Généralités))
enharmonie [correct, feminine noun]; homophonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équivalence pratique de deux notes nommées différemment mais produisant le même son.
OBS: Des notes enharmoniques ont donc la même hauteur, mais des noms différents.
Spanish (Música (Generalidades))
enarmonía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre dos o más sonidos que, a pesar de poseer distintos nombres, son iguales en entonación.
OBS: Cada sonido posee dos enarmónicos a excepción de uno.
OBS: No confundir el término enarmonía, 2 notas con distinto nombre pero igual sonido, con inarmonía, desviación de diferentes sonidos parciales.