English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
constant-speed propeller [correct, standardized]; constant speed propeller [correct]
DEF: A propeller, the pitch setting of which varies automatically to maintain a preselected constant rotational speed.
OBS: The mechanism for varying the pitch of the propeller may be mechanical, hydraulic or electrical.
OBS: constant-speed propeller: term and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
hélice à vitesse constante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] hélice à pas variable, commandée par un régulateur qui maintient constante la vitesse de rotation du moteur et de l'hélice.
OBS: Le mécanisme permettant de varier le pas d’hélice peut être mécanique, hydraulique ou électrique.
OBS: hélice à vitesse constante : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
hélice de velocidad constante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hélice de paso variable, cuyo paso se regula de forma automática, manteniendo fija la velocidad de giro de la hélice, con independencia de los cambios de potencia en el motor.
OBS: Estas hélices tienen un regulador que ajusta el paso de las palas para mantener las revoluciones seleccionadas por el piloto, utilizando más eficazmente la potencia del motor para cualquier régimen de vuelo.