English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
nominal pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The positive pitch, which enables a defined operation condition such as ship speed, power, shaft speed.
OBS: nominal pitch: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
pas nominal [masculine noun]