English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Industries)
resin streak [correct, standardized]; pitch streak [correct, standardized]
DEF: A well-defined accumulation of resin in the form of a streak, occurring in certain conifers.
OBS: resin streak; pitch streak : Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Industrie du bois)
veine résineuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; filon de résine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accumulation locale de résine ou de gomme, sous forme de strie.
OBS: veine résineuse : Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Industria maderera)
veta de resina [correct, feminine noun]