English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
pitch tube [correct, United States]; resin tube [correct, see observation, Great Britain]
DEF: A tubular mass of resin that forms on the surface of the bark at bark-beetle entrance holes.
OBS: According to the "Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products", resin tube is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
bouchon de résine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite masse tubulaire de résine qui se forme à la surface des trous percés par les scolytes.