English (Wind Instruments)
sackbut [correct]; sakbutt
DEF: A large trompet provided with a slide for varying the pitch; a medieval trombone.
OBS: The term occurs from 1466 on, often as trompette saqueboute, and was still used in the 18th century.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
sacqueboute [correct, feminine noun]; saquebute [correct, feminine noun]; sacquebute [correct, feminine noun]; saqueboute [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Instrument à vent analogue au trombone, en usage au moyen âge.
OBS: ancêtre du trombone.