English (Roofs (Building Elements))
pitched roof [correct, standardized]; sloped roof [correct]; sloping roof [correct]
DEF: Roof the slope of which is generally greater than 10° (approximately 15%) to the horizontal.
DEF: A roof having a sloping surface or surfaces the angle of which is steeper than is necessary for drainage.
OBS: pitched roof : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
toiture inclinée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; toit incliné [correct, masculine noun]; toit en pente [masculine noun]; toit à versants [masculine noun]
DEF: Toit à une ou plusieurs pentes dont l'angle est plus grand que ce qui est nécessaire pour le drainage.
DEF: Toiture dont l'inclinaison est généralement supérieure à 10° (environ 15%) par rapport à l'horizontale.
OBS: toiture inclinée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios))
techo inclinado [correct, masculine noun]; cubierta inclinada [correct, feminine noun, Spain]