English (Quarried Stone - Various; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
roofing gravel [correct, officially approved]; roof gravel [correct]
CONT: Low pitched and flat roofs in Canada with bituminous builtup roof coverings are usually protected by a layer of coarse mineral aggregate type of protective roof surfacing, commonly referred to as roofing gravel.
OBS: roofing gravel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pierres diverses (Carrières); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
gravier à toiture [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; gravier de toiture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, les toitures à faible pente et les toitures-terrasses à multicouches bitumées sont ordinairement protégées par une couche d'un agrégat minéral à gros grain désigné communément sous le nom de gravier de toiture.
OBS: Sable et gravier. - Cette protection est nettement supérieure au surfaçage minéral puisqu'elle rejoint les protections lourdes des terrasses de séjour.
OBS: gravier à toiture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).