English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
masonry bit [correct]
CONT: The carbide tip masonry bit when used in conjunction with an electric drill will drill holes in masonry, brick, stone, plaster and slate etc.
French (Perçage (Usinage); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
mèche à maçonnerie [feminine noun]
CONT: Les mèches à maçonnerie à pointe de carbure permettent de percer la maçonnerie, la brique, la pierre, le plâtre et l'ardoise, etc.