English (Mineralogy)
polymorph [correct, adjective]; polymorphic [correct]; polymorphous [correct]; pleomorphous [correct]; pleomorphic [correct]; allomorphic [correct]; allomorphous [correct]
DEF: Said of minerals crystallizing in various crystal systems while keeping the same chemical composition.
CONT: There are ... numerous possible polymorphic modifications or structural states of alkali feldspars, depending upon the extent of ordering of Al ions throughout the structure.
OBS: Not to be confused with "allomeric" (or "allomerous") which is used for minerals having the same crystalline form but a different chemical composition.
French (Minéralogie)
polymorphe [correct, adjective]; allomorphe [correct, adjective]
DEF: Décrit des minéraux qui, tout en ayant la même composition chimique, cristallisent dans des systèmes différents.
CONT: Calcite et aragonite sont des minéraux polymorphes.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
polimorfo [correct]
DEF: Dícese de las sustancias químicas que se prestan al polimorfismo, [que es la] propiedad de la sustancia que, sin que cambie su composición química, puede cristalizar en varios sistemas diferentes.