English (Paleontology; Reptiles and Amphibians)
saurian [correct, noun]
DEF: A somewhat indefinite name used to denote lizard-like reptiles, especially such ancient types as the Dinosaurs, Ichthyosaur, Plesiosaur etc.
French (Paléontologie; Reptiles et amphibiens)
saurien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-ordre de reptiles au corps recouvert d'écailles généralement imbriquées, et possédant souvent quatre membres apparents.