English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Translation and Interpretation)
language-service provider [correct]; language-service supplier [correct]; language service provider [correct]; language service supplier [correct]
CONT: The [translator] profession requires such movements to and from intercultural and technical communities; it requires a plethora of new names for the new jobs thus created("language-service provider" is currently the most apt). Yet our focus here is first and foremost on what translators bring to those communities, on their particular kind of competence. We thus stay with the term "translation competence", and with our minimalist approach.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Traduction et interprétation)
fournisseur de services linguistiques [correct, masculine noun]; fournisseur de services langagiers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment fait-on pour juger de la compétence d'un traducteur en milieu professionnel ? Si l'on prend l'exemple du Bureau de la traduction du Canada, le traducteur (l'entrepreneur ou le fournisseur de services linguistiques) doit produire au moins une des trois preuves suivantes : preuve de compétence en traduction; preuve de compétence dans les spécialités déclarées; preuve d'adhésion à une association professionnelle de traducteurs reconnue.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Traducción e interpretación)
proveedor de servicios lingüísticos [correct, masculine noun]