English (Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases; The Lungs)
pleurisy [correct, noun]; pleuritis [correct, noun]
CONT: Pleurisy, or pleuritis, is an inflammation of the parietal pleura, the outer lining of the lungs, causing sharp, localized chest pain that worsens with breathing, coughing, sneezing, or laughing. While it may sometimes occur without a known cause, pleurisy often indicates an underlying condition.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux; Poumons)
pleurésie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pleurésie est une inflammation de la plèvre. La plèvre est une membrane à deux couches qui enveloppe le poumon et recouvre la cavité thoracique.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales; Pulmones)
pleuresía [correct, feminine noun]