English (Respiratory System)
mediastinal space [correct]; mediastinum [correct]; mediastinal septum [correct]; interpleural space [correct]; interpulmonary septum [correct]; septum mediastinale [Latin]
DEF: The median partition of the thoracic cavity, covered by the mediastinal pleura and containing all the thoracic viscera and structures except the lungs.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
médiastin [correct, masculine noun]; médiastinum [Latin]
DEF: Partie médiane de la cavité thoracique, entre les deux poumons revêtus de leurs plèvres respectives.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio)
mediastino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacio limitado por los pulmones, el esternón y la columna vertebral. Comprende el corazón, vasos sanguíneos, el timo, parte del esófago y de la tráquea, así como nódulos linfáticos.