English (Veterinary Medicine)
serosa [correct]; serous membrane [correct]
DEF: A thin membrane that lines most of the closed cavities of the carcass and covers the outer surface of the viscera. The pleura and peritoneum are serous membranes.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
membrane séreuse [correct, feminine noun]; séreuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fine membrane de tissu conjonctif qui tapisse certaines cavités internes de l'organisme (plèvre, péricarde, synoviale articulaire, gaine synoviale d'un tendon dite gaine séreuse).
OBS: Membrane facilitant le glissement de parois l'une contre l'autre. Les membranes synoviales sont des séreuses.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
serosa [feminine noun]; membrana serosa [feminine noun]