English (Respiratory System)
pleural recesses [correct, plural]; recessus pleurales [Latin, plural]
DEF: The spaces where the different portions of the pleura join at an angle and which are never completely filled by lung tissue.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
recessus pleuraux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; culs-de-sac pleuraux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sinus pleuraux [correct, masculine noun, plural]; recessus pleurales [Latin, plural]
DEF: Les deux culs-de-sac de la cavité pleurale, formés par l'angle de réflexion de la plèvre pariétale sur la plèvre viscérale : le recessus costo-diaphragmatique et le recessus costo-médiastinal.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : culs-de-sac pleuraux; sinus pleuraux.