English (Respiratory System)
recessus costodiaphragmaticus plurae [correct, Latin]; recessus costodiaphragmaticus plurae [correct, Latin]
DEF: A narrow cleft between the costal and the mediastinal pleura behind the sternum where the thin anterior margin of the lung does not reach the line of reflection between the pleurae.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
sinus costo-diaphragmatique [correct, masculine noun]; cul-de-sac costo-diaphragmatique [correct, masculine noun]; recessus costodiaphragmaticus [Latin]
DEF: Cul-de-sac pleural délimité par la portion sous-pulmonaire du diaphragme et la paroi costale.