English (Symptoms (Medicine))
exudate [correct]
DEF: An extravascular fluid characteristic of the inflammatory reaction, containing a high protein level, cells and cellular debris and having a specific gravity above 1. 020. It accumulates in tissue or is deposited on surfaces such as the pleura.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
exsudat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épanchement inflammatoire des épithéliums ou des séreuses, caractérisé par sa richesse en protéines (supérieure à 20 g par litre) et par sa richesse en cellules (leucocytes, cellules endothéliales desquamées).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
exudado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muestra que se toma de las mucosas de un tejido con fines de análisis de laboratorio. Estos exudados se pigmentan con diferentes tinciones y se observan al microscopio.
OBS: A diferencia de la biopsia que requiere de un fragmento de tejido, el exudado sólo toma lo que está sobre él, normalemente mediante un hisopo de algodón.