English (Surgery; Respiratory System)
pleurectomy [correct]
DEF: Surgical excision of a portion of the pleura.
CONT: Malignant pleural effusion carries a very poor prognosis ... The best method, short of pleurectomy or pleural abrasion, to control recurrent malignant effusion consists of instilling tetracycline intrapleurally after chest tube drainage.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil respiratoire)
pleurectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Excision ou ablation chirurgicale d'une partie de la plèvre.
CONT: Symphyse pleurale par ablation de la plèvre pariétale (pleurectomie) ou son irritation ou abrasion, pour obtenir un accolement définitif du poumon à la paroi.
Spanish (Cirugía; Aparato respiratorio)
pleurectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación de una parte de la pleura, que es el tejido que recubre los pulmones y la cavidad pleural.