English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
thoracoscope [correct]
DEF: An endoscope for examining the pleural cavity.
OBS: It is inserted into the cavity through a skin incision in an intercostal space.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
thoracoscope [correct, masculine noun]; pleuroscope [correct]
DEF: Endoscope spécial permettant l'examen de la cavité pleurale à travers un espace intercostal.