English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
cavernoscope [correct]
DEF: An instrument for viewing any cavity, as one inserted through an intercostal space into the pleural cavity.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
cavernoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour l'endoscopie d'une cavité; introduit à travers la paroi thoracique, il permet l'endoscopie de la caverne pulmonaire.