English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
Potains’s apparatus [correct]
OBS: An aspiration device for removing fluid or air from the pleural space.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
appareil de Potain [correct, masculine noun]; aspirateur de Potain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Appareil à aspiration.