English (Operations (Air Forces); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Airframe)
lightweight pylon-mounted pod [correct]
CONT: However, in terms of lightweight pylon-mounted pods to provide tactical aircraft with an accurate day/night weapon delivery system and laser-designation capability, Europe has led the way.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Cellule d'aéronefs)
système léger en nacelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais en ce qui concerne la catégorie des systèmes légers en nacelles, c'est l'Europe qui est en tête.