English (Vegetable Crop Production)
French peas [correct]; soup peas [correct]
CONT: Peas are of four types; shelling, sugar, snap or soup peas, determined by when they are at their best and how they are used. Shelling peas are picked when the pods are full and swollen. Sugar peas are best when the pods are young and tender and the peas are just beginning to develop. Snap Peas offer the best of both, having still crisp tender pods when the peas are full and round. Soup peas should be left on the vine to mature and dry before harvest.
French (Production légumière)
pois à soupe [correct, masculine noun]