English (Soil Science)
soil order
OBS: A category in the Canadian system of soil classification. All the soils of Canada have been divided into eight orders : Chernozemic, Solonetzic, Luvisolic, Podzolic, Brunisolic, Regosolic, Gleysolic, and Organic. All the soils within an order have one or more characteristics in common.
French (Science du sol)
ordre de sols
OBS: Catégorie de la classification canadienne des sols. Les sols du Canada ont été divisés en huit ordres: chernozémique, solonetzique, luvisolique, podzolique, brunisolique, régosolique, gleysolique et organique. Tous les sols d'un ordre ont au moins une caractéristique en commun.