English (Internet and Telematics)
network edge [correct]
DEF: ... the network infrastructure and logical application of networking closest to end-use devices.
OBS: The infrastructure found at the network's edge typically includes PoE switches, branch switching, and routing.
French (Internet et télématique)
périphérie de réseau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infrastructure de réseau et application logique de réseautage le plus près des dispositifs d'utilisation finale.