English (Literature)
allegory [correct]
DEF: A story, poem, or painting in which the characters and events are symbols of something else.
French (Littérature)
allégorie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Narration ou description métaphorique dont les éléments sont cohérents et qui représentent avec précision une idée générale.