English (National History; Historical Persons; Heritage)
monument [correct]
DEF: A stone, pillar, megalith, structure, building, or the like, erected in memory of the dead, an event, or an action.
DEF: [An] architectural or sculptural work specially intended to perpetuate the memory of a person or an event.
CONT: At the base of this monument to d’Arcy McGee sits an allegorical figure listening closely to the famed orator, journalist and poet who spoke of a Canada united in Confederation.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Histoires nationales; Personnages historiques; Patrimoine)
monument [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage d'architecture ou sculpture spécialement destinés à perpétuer le souvenir d'une personne ou d'un événement.
CONT: Au pied du monument de d'Arcy McGee, un personnage allégorique assis écoute attentivement les discours célèbres de ce journaliste poète qui préconisa un Canada uni au sein d'une Confédération.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Historia nacional; Personajes históricos; Patrimonio)
monumento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier construcción arquitectónica o escultórica, como obelisco, estatua, etc., que se erige para conmemorar algo o decorar un lugar.