English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
POGO point [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A simply-coded, tactical level control measure used for short periods of time to denote a frequently discussed location.
OBS: Each POGO point is assigned a different two letter designation.
OBS: Because the code is easy to break, either the location of the POGO point or its coded designation must be frequently changed.
OBS: POGO : point of geographic orientation.
OBS: POGO point : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
point POGO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de conduite de niveau tactique codée simplement qui sert à désigner, pendant une courte période, un emplacement auquel on se réfère souvent.
OBS: Chaque point POGO reçoit une désignation différente composée de deux lettres.
OBS: Puisque le code est facile à déchiffrer, il faut changer fréquemment l'emplacement ou le code.
OBS: POGO : point d'orientation géographique.
OBS: point POGO : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.