English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
pogey [correct]
DEF: Money or forms of relief given by the government to unemployed persons, especially in times of extreme economic depression ...
CONT: Young said he will issue a "crystal clear" message to all Canadians who are either seeking or receiving pogey: "Where there is a job available to them, or training, they will have to take it.
OBS: Canadian slang.
OBS: According to the sources consulted, the term "pogey", unlike "dole", is not limited to the offer of money alone, but encompasses other forms of relief such as charities, unemployment benefits, etc.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
secours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aide matérielle ou financière.