English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
poikiloblastic [correct, adjective]; poeciloblastic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a metamorphic texture due to the development, during recrystallization, of a new mineral around numerous relicts of the original minerals, thus simulating the poikilitic texture of igneous rocks.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
poeciloblastique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des roches métamorphiques poecilitiques.
CONT: Les structures «diablastiques» [...] et «poeciloblastiques» (inclusions poecilitiques des particules de la trame dans de grands cristaux) peuvent s'expliquer [...] par adaptation à minimiser les tensions internes [...]