English (Mineralogy)
poikilitic texture [correct]; poecilitic texture [see observation, obsolete]; poikilitic groundmass
DEF: ... texture of an igneous rock in which small grains of one mineral (e.g. plagioclase) are irregularly scattered without common orientation in a typically anhedral larger crystal of another mineral (e.g. pyroxene); ...
OBS: poecilitic : The original spelling of poikilitic. Now obsolete in American usage, it is still the most accepted European spelling.
French (Minéralogie)
structure poecilitique [correct, feminine noun]; texture poecilitique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] texture d'un grand cristal d'un minéral contenant de nombreux petits cristaux d'un autre minéral.
CONT: Dans la structure poecilitique, les cristaux de pyroxènes sont si grands que chacun d'entre eux forme un noyau qui englobe plusieurs lattes feldspathiques.