English (Botany; Medicinal Plants)
Japanese poinsettia [correct]; redbird flower [correct]; redbird cactus [correct]; ribbon cactus [correct]; slipper flower [correct]; Jewbush [correct]; devil’s-backbone [correct]; Christmas candle
OBS: Authors: (L.) Poit.; a succulent shrub with milky juice of the family Euphorbiaceae (Spurge family). The scientific name Euphorbia tithymaloides is obsolete. Habitat: Tropical Americas. It is also known under the scientific name: Euphorbia tithymaloides.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes médicinales)
pédilanthe tithymaloide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pedilanthus tithymaloides croît aux Antilles et en Amérique du Sud. Sa racine fournit une drogue émétique, l'ipéca de Saint-Dominique. Famille des euphorbiacées.