English (Botany; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
poinsettia [correct]
DEF: A common name for the well-known Christmas plant, with scarlet or white leaflike bracts surrounding the clustered small yellow true flowers.
French (Botanique; Floriculture)
poinsettia [correct, masculine noun]; étoile de Noël [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Euphorbia pulcherrima (ou Poinsettia pulcherrima), de la Jamaïque ou du Mexique, est [...] connue [...] avec ses ombelles florifères à cinq rayons qui portent [...] deux grandes bractées ovales du plus beau rouge vif.