English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
arrowhead formation [correct, noun, officially approved]; spearhead formation [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A tactical formation in which forces are deployed in the shape of an inverted V.
OBS: In an arrowhead formation, the point of the V is the lead element of the force.
OBS: arrowhead formation; spearhead formation: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
formation en pointe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; formation en fer de lance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Disposition tactique des troupes selon laquelle celles-ci se déploient en formant un V inversé.
OBS: En formation en pointe, la partie aigüe du V est l'élément de tête de la force.
OBS: formation en pointe; formation en fer de lance : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.