English (Security; General Conduct of Military Operations)
vital point [correct, noun, officially approved]; VP [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Infrastructure of sufficient importance to warrant extra security precautions to protect it from being infiltrated or damaged.
OBS: vital point; VP : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
point vital [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Infrastructure assez importante pour nécessiter des mesures de sécurité supplémentaires afin d'empêcher son infiltration ou son endommagement.
OBS: point vital; PV : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.