English (Military Materiel Management; Combat Support)
sustainment point [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Sustainment points form the bridge between the strategic, operational and tactical levels of the sustainment system. In a theatre of operations, they are the points at which the first, second and third line support units interact to form the seamless sustainment chain.
OBS: sustainment point : designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Soutien au combat)
point de soutien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de maintien en puissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le point de maintien en puissance est le pont qui relie les niveaux stratégique, opérationnel et tactique du système de maintien en puissance. Dans un théâtre d'opération, les points de maintien en puissance sont les points où les unités de soutien de première, de deuxième et de troisième ligne interagissent pour former une chaîne continue de maintien en puissance.
OBS: point de soutien : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.