English (Military Tactics; Air Defence)
point defence [correct, noun, officially approved]; pt def [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In air defence, a posture designed for the defence of a specified location.
OBS: point defence; pt def : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Défense aérienne)
défense ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; déf pt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la défense aérienne, posture défensive qui protège un endroit précis.
OBS: défense ponctuelle; déf pt : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.