English (Water Pollution; Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Soils (Agriculture))
agricultural runoff [correct, noun]; farmland runoff [correct, noun]
CONT: Agricultural runoff, a nonpoint or diffuse source of water pollution, is receiving increased attention as point sources are being brought under control. Sediment, nutrients, and pesticides are among pollutants of major concern. Livestock operations and croplands are considered principal contributors.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Sols (Agriculture))
ruissellement agricole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ruissellement agricole est une source diffuse de pollution de l'eau, et reçoit de plus en plus d'attention depuis que les sources ponctuelles de pollution sont bien contrôlées. Les sédiments, les éléments nutritifs et les pesticides sont parmi les polluants qui nous inquiètent le plus. Les opérations d'élevage et les terres productives sont considérées comme les sources principales.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Hidrología e hidrografía; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Suelos (Agricultura))
escorrentía de tierras agrícolas