English (Supply (Military))
commodity point [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A temporary location where a unit support echelon draws combat supplies during an assigned period.
OBS: A commodity point is established at the formation level.
OBS: commodity point : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire))
point d'approvisionnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de livraison spécialisée [correct, masculine noun]; point de livraison spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]; P de LS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement temporaire où un échelon de soutien d'unité va chercher des approvisionnements de combat pendant la période qui lui est assignée.
OBS: Les points d'approvisionnement sont établis par une formation.
OBS: point d'approvisionnement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.