English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
composite primary endpoint [correct, noun]
CONT: A composite primary endpoint is used when a study has a fairly rare primary endpoint. Rare events may require a very large, expensive trial in order to get statistically significant results. Let’s say a study is investigating a new drug for anaphylaxis (a severe allergic reaction which can lead to death). If "death" is the endpoint, a trial could need about a million people to record one death. A composite primary endpoint might be "any non-fatal or fatal allergic reaction"—which would require much smaller numbers (thousands, or possibly hundreds).
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
critère de jugement principal composite [correct, masculine noun]; critère d'évaluation principal composite [correct, masculine noun]; critère principal composite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le critère de jugement principal composite était la mortalité d'origine cardiovasculaire ou l'aggravation d'une insuffisance cardiaque, définie par une hospitalisation pour insuffisance cardiaque, et/ou l'administration de diurétiques intra-veineux.