English (Infantry)
point soldier [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The soldier in the lead of a group of dismounted personnel moving tactically.
OBS: point soldier : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Infanterie)
soldat de pointe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soldate de pointe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Soldat en tête d'un groupe débarqué en mouvement tactique.
OBS: soldat de pointe; soldate de pointe : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.