English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
point of activation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The position, expressed by either a four-letter, four-digit geographical reference (GEOREF) or four-digit latitude and longitude co-ordinates, from which an aircraft departs or is estimated to be along its intended track.
OBS: point of activation : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point d'activation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Position, exprimée soit par une référence géographique à quatre lettres et quatre chiffres (GEOREF), soit par des coordonnées de longitude et de latitude à quatre chiffres, d'où part un aéronef ou à laquelle il est estimé se trouver le long de sa route prévue.
OBS: point d'activation : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.