English (Analytical Chemistry)
mixed bed column [correct]
CONT: Application of a weak exchanger in the last step is highly efficient from the economical point of view; however a much deeper deionisation can be achieved with a mixed bed column as the last step of the multi-column system.... The deepest degree of deionisation can be obtained with a single column containing an intimate mixture of cation and anion exchanger beads, called the mixed bed.
French (Chimie analytique)
colonne à lit mixte [correct, feminine noun]