English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
anchor point
DEF: Point of securement used on cars for the application of high tension bands and wires.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
point d'ancrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Point d'arrimage prévu pour la fixation des feuillards et des fils d'acier haute résistance.