English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Construction Site Equipment; Petroleum Asphalts)
kettle thermometer [correct]
DEF: A thermometer used for checking the temperature of the heated bitumen in the kettle, often considerably higher than the temperature at the point of application.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Matériel de chantier; Bitumes)
thermomètre de fondoir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fondoir : Chaudière utilisée pour maintenir à l'état liquide les enduits bitumineux destinés à enrober les oléoducs et gazoducs.