English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Magnetism)
working point [correct]; quiescent point [correct]; operating point [correct]
CONT: the no-signal values of i ’in’, e’in’, and e’in’ are called quiescent values [. The point defined by I] b, E/b, and E/c is called the quiescent point... also operating point LOWEL 67 133
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Magnétisme)
point de polarisation [masculine noun]; point de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: l'étude des caractéristiques est très importante : elle permet de déterminer les régions amplificatrices du transistor et de choisir un point de polarisation ou point de fonctionnement convenable.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Magnetismo)
punto de funcionamiento [correct, masculine noun]