English (Telegraphic Networks and Operations)
echelon telegraphy [correct]; extended telegraph circuit
DEF: An arrangement by which a part of the traffic capacity of a route provided between two points A and B is allocated to provide also direct circuits linking an intermediate point C with either or both the points A and B.
French (Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques)
faisceau échelonné [masculine noun]; communication échelonnée [masculine noun]