English (Psychology (General))
hodological space
DEF: Ther term ’hodological space’ is derived from the Greek word ’hodos’, path, way. In contrast to the mathematical concept of space as presented on maps, plans, etc. ’hodological space’ is based on the factual topological, physical, social, and psychological conditions a person is faced with on the way from point A to point B, whether in an open landscape or within urban or architectural conditions.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
espace hodologique [masculine noun]
DEF: Le terme «espace hodologique» est dérivé du grec 'hodos' qui veut dire sentier ou chemin. À l'opposé du concept mathématique de l'espace, représenté sur les cartes, les plans, etc., l'espace hodologique est fondé sur des conditions réelles, topologiques, physiques, sociales et psychologiques. Conditions auxquelles une personne est confrontée quand elle parcourt un chemin d'un point A vers un point B, que ce soit dans un paysage ouvert ou dans des conditions urbaines, architecturales.