English (Ice Hockey; Field Hockey)
shot on goal [correct]; shot on the goal [correct]
DEF: Projection of the [ball or] puck towards the goal in an attempt to score a point.
French (Hockey sur glace; Hockey sur gazon)
tir au but [correct, masculine noun]; lancer au but [correct, masculine noun]; lancer [masculine noun, Europe]; tir sur le but [masculine noun, Europe]; envoi au but [masculine noun]
DEF: Projection de [la balle ou] la rondelle vers le but afin de déjouer le gardien et de marquer un point.
Spanish (Hockey sobre hielo; Hockey sobre hierba)
tiro a la portería [correct, masculine noun]