English (Sewing Machines; Sewing Notions)
ball point needle [correct]; ball-point needle [correct]
CONT: Ball point needles(H-SUK) have a more rounded point that will not run or snag specialty knits because it enters the fabric between the knit fibers.
French (Machines à coudre; Articles et accessoires de couture)
aiguille à pointe ronde [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille à pointe arrondie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aiguille à pointe ronde. La pointe légèrement arrondie de cette aiguille s'insère entre les fils du tissu plutôt que de les perforer. Certains modèles améliorés s'emploient pour les tissus tissés.