English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
subscriber drop [correct]
DEF: ... the equipment or facilities used by a licensee for the distribution of the programming services distributed on its basic band from the point at which these services are diverted from the distribution system to a television receiver, [FM] receiver, channel converter or other terminal device in a subscriber's household or premises for the exclusive benefit of that subscriber....
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
prise de service d'abonné [feminine noun]
DEF: L'équipement ou les installations utilisés par le titulaire pour la distribution des services de programmation sur la bande de base à partir du point d'où ces services sont réacheminés du système de distribution jusqu'au téléviseur, récepteur (...) [FM], câblosélecteur ou autre dispositif terminal se trouvant dans le domicile ou les locaux d'un abonné, pour l'usage exclusif de ce dernier.