English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
type bar [correct, standardized]; print bar [correct, standardized]; point bar [correct]; typebar [correct]; printbar
DEF: A bar, mounted on an impact printer, that holds type slugs.
OBS: type bar; print bar: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
barre d'impression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une imprimante à impact, barre qui porte les caractères d'impression.
OBS: barre d'impression : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
barra de tipos [correct, feminine noun]; palanca de tipos [correct, feminine noun]; barra de impresión [correct, feminine noun]; barra de tipos de impresión [correct, feminine noun]; palanca de tipos de impresión [correct, feminine noun]; barra impresora [feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento de impresión en el que aparece grabada, en relieve, una serie de caracteres o símbolos; por ejemplo, formando parte de la unidad de impresión de una tabuladora de tarjetas (fichas) perforadas.