English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Civil Engineering)
point bearing [correct]
DEF: A structural bearing which prevents movement in any direction, but allows rotation in all directions.
OBS: point bearing : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie civil)
appareil d'appui ponctuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d’appui qui empêche tout déplacement, mais qui permet les rotations dans toutes les directions.
OBS: appareil d'appui ponctuel : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.