English (Mathematical Geography)
bearing and distance [correct]
CONT: Thence, along the arc of a curve of radius 3.46 m a distance of 4.75 m (chord bearing and distance south 34 degrees 38 minutes east 4.39 m).
OBS: bearing : direction or position relative to a fixed point, measured especially in degrees.
French (Géographie mathématique)
rayonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé topographique de détermination d'un point inconnu X à partir d'un point connu A par mesure du gisement de la direction AX et de la valeur de la distance AX.