English (Ecosystems)
species composition [correct]
CONT: This is well-recognized today by increasing numbers of managers who are beginning to talk about managing on an ecosystem basis, which simply means manipulating species and habitats so as to point the area under management toward its normal species composition and ecosystem structure, while recognizing that one can only manage in a forward direction.
French (Écosystèmes)
composition taxinomique [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce fait est aujourd'hui admis par de plus en plus de gestionnaires, qui commencent à envisager une gestion écosystémique . Cette démarche consiste simplement à aménager les espèces et les habitats du secteur visé dans le sens d'une composition taxinomique et d'une structure écosystémique normales, tout en reconnaissant que l'aménagement ne peut imprimer qu'une orientation.