English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Plant Biology)
germinating tube [correct]; germ tube
CONT: Germination of the ascospores is accomplished either by the formation of a germinating tube or by budding. The germinating tube becomes the point of beginning of the mycelium.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Biologie végétale)
tube germinatif [correct, masculine noun]; filament germinatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'extrémité dilatée du tube germinatif, à paroi épaissie, forme l'appressorium.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos; Biología vegetal)
tubo germen [masculine noun]