English (Surgical Instruments)
Lister bandage scissors [correct]; Lister scissors [correct]
DEF: [A scissors with] a protruding leading edge that allows insertion under a bandage and prevents injuring the patient.
OBS: Proper name : Lister bandage scissors... Features : one blade, extended probe point; one blade, round point; blades angled. Uses : To cut or remove bandages and splints.
OBS: Lister scissors [are] scissors designed for the crossways cutting of bandages that are in place on the patient. The blades take a 45° angle at the pivot so that they can be inserted under the bandage and leave the knuckles of the cutting hand clear of the patient. The lower blade has a rounded, blunt end to facilitate entry under the bandage without catching the blade.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux Lister [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux à bandage Lister [masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux à bandages Lister [masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux à pansements Lister [masculine noun, plural]; ciseaux Lister pour bandages [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Ciseaux coudés en acier inoxydable, permettant la découpe des bandages et le retrait des contentions adhésives; ils comportent une pointe arrondie pour prévenir tout risque de blessure.
CONT: Les ciseaux Lister [sont des] ciseaux à pansements [qui] ont été [conçus] spécifiquement pour l'enlèvement sans risques de pansements et de bandes. [Ils sont munis d'une] tête ergonomique élargie [de sorte que] la compresse ou le pansement peuvent être soulevés sans douleur. La lame incorporée évite toutes blessures.