English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
engagement [correct]
DEF: The act of contact with the opponnent’s blade, or the position of contact.
CONT: If the foil blades are crossed, they are said to be engaged. To change an engagement, you dip your point under your opponent's blade and bring your blade around to the other side. This is called a disengagement.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
engagement [masculine noun]
DEF: L'entrée en contact avec la lame de l'adversaire, ou la position de contact.
CONT: Si les deux lames se croisent, on dit qu'elles sont engagées. Pour effectuer un changement d'engagement, l'escrimeur glisse la pointe de son fer sous le fer de l'adversaire et ramène sa lame de l'autre côté. Cela s'appelle un désengagement.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
combate [correct, masculine noun]; envolvimiento [correct, masculine noun]; ligadura [correct, feminine noun]; ligamiento [correct, masculine noun]