English (Archaeology; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
contracting stem [correct]
DEF: A stem of a point or tool that contracts as it extends away from the blade or bit.
French (Archéologie; Arts et culture autochtones)
pédoncule à bords convergents [correct, masculine noun]