English (Pulp and Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
micro-creping [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process for compacting the paper web in the plane of the paper and imparting a high degree of stretchability by passing the web between a roll and, for example, an endless rubber blanket. The blanket is extended immediately before the point of contact with the web and allowed to return to its normal state during the passage of the web through the space between the roll and the rubber blanket.
OBS: This should not be confused with creping.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier; Fabrication du papier)
microcrêpage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à rétrécir la bande de papier dans le plan du papier et à lui donner une extensibilité élevée en la faisant passer entre un rouleau et, par exemple, un feutre caoutchouté sans fin. Celui-ci est étiré immédiatement avant son point de contact avec la bande et on le laisse revenir à son état normal pendant le passage de la bande entre le rouleau et le feutre caoutchouté.
OBS: A ne pas confondre avec le crêpage.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.