English (Micrographics)
screen gain [correct]
DEF: (l) for a front-projection screen, a measure of the ratio of luminance leaving the screen in a given direction from a given point to the luminance obtained when a perfectly diffusing object(such as magensium-carbonate block) is placed at that point.(2) For a rear-projection screen, a measure of the ratio of luminance leaving the screen in a given direction from a given point to the luminance obtained in the opposite direction when a perfectly diffusing object is placed at that point.
French (Micrographie)
gain d'écran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (l) pour un écran à projection frontale, mesure du rapport entre la luminance qui part d'un point de l'écran et se dirige dans une direction donnée et la luminance obtenue lorsqu'un objet diffusant parfait (tel qu'un bloc de carbonate de magnésium) est placé sur ce point. (2) Pour un écran à projection arrière, mesure du rapport entre la luminance qui part d'un point de l'écran et se dirige dans une direction donnée et la luminance obtenue dans la direction opposée lorsqu'un objet diffusant parfait est placé sur ce point.