English (Optics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
point brilliance [correct]
DEF: Quantity involved in the visual observation of a source of light when viewed directly from such a distance that the apparent diameter is inappreciable ... [It] is measured by the illuminance produced by the source on a plane, at the observer’s eye, normal to the direction of the source.
OBS: unit: lux lx.
French (Optique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
éclat apparent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grandeur intervenant dans l'observation visuelle d'une source de lumière, lorsqu'un observateur la regarde directement d'une distance assez grande pour qu'elle n'ait pas de diamètre apparent appréciable (...) [Elle] se mesure par l'éclairement que produit la source sur un plan passant par la pupille de l'observateur et normal à la direction de la source.
OBS: unité: lux lx.