English (Oil Drilling; Petroleum Technology - Safety)
leak-off test [correct]
DEF: A gradual pressurizing of the casing after the blowout preventers have been installed to permit estimation of the casing burst point.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
essai de pression [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La montée en pression est arrêtée lorsqu'on provoque la fracturation des terrains.