English (Market Prices)
basing-point system [correct]
OBS: ... [the] Cement Case(1948) abolished the "basing-point" system of quoting prices at any place in a region at a differential reflecting transport costs, above the price at a given point-like the old "Pittsburgh-plus" pricing of the steel industry.
French (Prix (Commercialisation))
système du point de base [masculine noun]