English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
direction [correct]; instruction [correct]
DEF: The instruction given by the judge to a jury upon a point of law arising or involved in the case.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
directive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instruction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: directive; instruction : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).