English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
transcritical bifurcation [correct]; two-sided bifurcation
CONT: This bifurcation is called transcritical since the trivial and nontrivial roots are present on both sides of the bifurcation point. For the same reason it is also called sometimes "two-sided"as opposed to the "one-sided" case where nontrivial fixed points exist either above or below the threshold but not on both sides.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
bifurcation trans-critique [correct, feminine noun]; bifurcation des deux côtés [feminine noun]
CONT: La bifurcation est dite trans-critique puisque les points fixes, le trivial et le non-trivial existent des deux côtés du point de bifurcation. On dit également bifurcation «des deux côtés» en l'opposant aux cas «d'un seul côté» où les points fixes non-triviaux existent soit au-dessus soit en dessous du point de bifurcation.