English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
raster map [correct]
DEF: A data layer consisting of a gridded array of cells.
OBS: It has a certain number of rows and columns, with a data point(or null value indicator) in each cell. These may exist as a 2D grid or as a 3D cube made up of many smaller cubes, i. e. a stack of 2D grids.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
carte raster [correct, feminine noun]; carte matricielle [correct, feminine noun]