English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
asymmetric contact [correct]
CONT: A large proportion of the spines of pyramidal cells-the major class of neuron that projects out of the cortex-receive asymmetric contacts from the axons of another cell whose point of origin has not yet been identified but which is thought to carry signals from other cortical areas. Those asymmetric contacts probably have an opposite, excitatory effect.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contact asymétrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une forte proportion des épines dendritiques des cellules pyramidales - le type principal de cellules se projetant hors du cortex - établit des contacts asymétriques avec les axones d'autres cellules dont l'origine est inconnue mais qui semblent apporter des informations issues d'autres aires corticales. Ces contacts asymétriques ont probablement un effet excitateur.