English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
Standard Point Location Code [correct]; S.P.L.C. [correct]; SPLC
DEF: In conjunction with A.A.R. requirements, a six-digit code used for accounting purposes to designate a common location shared by railroads.
OBS: TRACS.
OBS: Term and first abbreviation officialized by C.P.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
code unifié des localités desservies [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En conformité avec les exigences de l'A.A.R., code à 6 chiffres utilisé à des fins de comptabilité pour désigner un lieu commun à plusieurs chemins de fer.
OBS: TRACS.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.