English (Office-Work Organization; Document Classification (Library Science))
decimal-numeric subject filing
OBS: Decimal-numeric subject systems permit more subdivisions than simple-numeric systems.... the decimal-numeric code numbers... can be further subdivided by adding one digit to the right of the decimal point [p. 108]
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
classement idéologique décimal [masculine noun]
CONT: le classement idéologique décimal (...) est fondé sur l'articulation d'un maximum de dix groupes principaux dont chacun peut à son tour être subdivisé en dix sous-groupes, qui peuvent toujours se subdiviser en dix parties.