English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
relative plot
OBS: A plot constructed by laying off successive ranges and bearings of targets from one central position, i. e. the point representing the position of own ship at the commencement and termination of plotting interval remains stationary. It may be either north up or ship's head up.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
pointage relatif [masculine noun]
OBS: intervalle de pointage demeure fixe. Le haut de la feuille de pointage peut représenter soit le nord, soit l'avant du navire.