English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Surveying)
beginning point [correct]; place of beginning [correct]; place of commencement [correct]; point of beginning [correct]; point of commencement [correct]; starting point [correct]
CONT: The point of beginning is not more controlling than other designated points of a grant and should be selected primarily because of its certainty of identity and facility of location.... Unfortunately, there is a decided tendency in the description of city lots to rely entirely upon the point of beginning for location, and the remaining calls merely give the length and possibly, but not always, the direction of the courses. This practice makes the point of beginning of particular importance, and it is not uncommon to find that a survey is impossible because of the uncertainty of the beginning point. (Skelton, p. 46)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Arpentage)
point de départ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: point de départ : terme retenu surtout en matière d'arpentage.
OBS: point de départ : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).