English (Security; Military Logistics)
control point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CP [correct, NATO, standardized]; control post [correct]
DEF: A position along a route of march at which personnel are stationed to give information and instructions for the regulation of supply or traffic.
OBS: control point; CP : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: control point : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Sécurité; Logistique militaire)
poste de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; point de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CP
OBS: poste de contrôle; point de contrôle; CP : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: poste de contrôle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: poste de contrôle; point de contrôle : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Seguridad; Logística militar)
puesto de control [masculine noun]
DEF: Posición sobre un itinerario de marcha en la que hay un equipo de personas para dar información e instrucciones para la regulación del tráfico o de los suministros.