English (Food Safety; Regulations and Standards (Food); Risks and Threats (Security))
critical control point [correct, standardized]; CCP [correct, standardized]
DEF: A point or step in a food process at which control can be applied and, as a result, a food-safety hazard can be prevented, eliminated or reduced to acceptable levels.
OBS: critical control point : designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: critical control point; CCP : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
point critique de maîtrise [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CCP [correct, masculine noun]; point critique à maîtriser [correct, masculine noun]; CCP [correct, masculine noun]; CCP; point de contrôle critique [correct, masculine noun]; CCP [correct, masculine noun]; PCC [correct, masculine noun]; CCP
DEF: Point ou étape au sein d'un processus alimentaire où l'on applique une mesure pour maîtriser un danger pour la sécurité sanitaire des aliments afin de prévenir ou d'éliminer ce danger ou de réduire celui-ci à un niveau acceptable.
OBS: point critique de maîtrise : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: point critique de maîtrise : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Inocuidad Alimentaria; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad))
punto crítico de control [correct, masculine noun]; PCC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El Codex define un punto crítico de control (PCC) como "una etapa donde se puede aplicar un control y que sea esencial para evitar o eliminar un peligro a la inocuidad del alimento o para reducirlo a un nivel aceptable".
OBS: punto crítico de control: designación utilizada generalmente en plural.