English (Plate Tectonics)
triple junction [correct]
DEF: A point that is common to three plates and which must also be the meeting place of three boundary features, such as divergence zones, convergence zones, or transform faults.
OBS: triple junction: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
jonction triple [correct, feminine noun]; point triple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone de la lithosphère située à la jonction de trois frontières de plaques.
CONT: La jonction triple est la réunion de trois plaques de lithosphère suivant des dorsales, des fosses, des failles transformantes ou une combinaison de celles-ci.
OBS: jonction triple; point triple : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas)
unión triple [feminine noun]; punto triple de unión [masculine noun]
DEF: Zona geográfica donde se encuentran tres placas de la litosfera.