English (The Eye)
resting point of vergence [correct]; RPV [correct]; resting point of convergence; dark vergence
DEF: ... the viewing distance at which the muscles that control the movement of our eyes are most relaxed.
CONT: Viewing Distance at Computer Workstations. ... The visual system also has a resting point of vergence (RPV). It is similar to the resting point of accommodation, but it’s the distance at which the eyes are set to converge when there is no object to converge on. It’s also known as dark vergence. The RPV averages about 45 inches when looking straight ahead and comes in to about 35 inches with a 30-degree downward gaze angle.
French (Oeil)
point de convergence de repos [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] distance à laquelle les yeux convergent lorsqu'il n'y a rien à voir, par exemple dans la noirceur complète.
CONT: On peut difficilement fixer une limite précise quant à la distance minimale requise entre les yeux et l'écran. Le fait de se tenir continuellement trop près par rapport au point de convergence de repos peut causer de la fatigue oculaire [...]
OBS: Cette distance varie en fonction des individus, mais en moyenne, elle est de 45" lorsqu'on regarde droit devant soi, et de 35" pour un angle de vision de 30° vers le bas.